Summary of the subclass 190 state-sponsorship visa

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Features

  • Permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.
  • Allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

Requirements

  • Nomination by a state/territory government.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 50 years of age.
  • At least competent English. (but need at least an IELTS score of min 7 for each part to claim points – which is required)
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.

To be able to lodge a valid 190 visa application you need to first submit an expression of interest (EOI) for this visa and then receive an invitation to apply.

State and territory government agencies will have access to SkillSelect. ASA will coordinate the application with the state Goverment after we submit your EOI

*** If the state/territory government nominates you, you will automatically receive an invitation from SkillSelect to apply for a visa. ***

The Points Test requirement

The points test is a transparent and objective method of selecting skilled migrants with the skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Points Test awards points on the basis of a range of skills and attributes.

You have to meet the Points Test pass mark in order to be granted a visa. The pass mark is the total number of points you must score to pass the Points Test. The pass mark is subject to change and any changes to the pass mark are announced on the department’s website.

In order to submit a complete EOI you must meet the points test pass mark. Your complete EOI will then be ranked on the basis of your claims against points test factors. Invitations will be issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling.

If you receive an invitation to apply and make an application, your application will then be assessed against the Points Test. Your points score against the Points Test must be equal to or greater than the number of points you claimed in your EOI.

What evidence do I need to support my claims?

When you submit your EOI you will not be asked to provide evidence to support your claims. However, if you are invited to apply, you will need to provide evidence to support all the claims that were in your EOI at the time you were invited.

If my circumstances change while waiting for an invitation, what do I do?

EOIs remain active in SkillSelect for two years. During the time from when you submit your EOI to when you receive an invitation or your EOI ceases, information about your attributes and skills may change. SkillSelect will automatically calculate any changes to your age up to the period you are invited. However, for other factors, such as if you upgrade you English proficiency, you will need to enter this new information into SkillSelect.

Age requirements

At time of invitation, you must be less than 50 years of age. This means that even if you are under 50 when you submit your EOI, it is your age at the time an invitation that is taken into account.

Skills assessment

To apply for this visa you must nominate an occupation that is on the SOL that is current at the date an invitation is issued. The SOL lists all eligible occupations for points tested skilled migration.

Regardless of which points tested skilled migration visa you apply for, you must provide evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation.

Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and fees.

English language requirements

At time of invitation, you will be required to demonstrate that you have at least Competent English. Competent English is defined as an International English Language Test System (IELTS) score of at least six in each of the four components of the IELTS test; or at least B in the Occupational English Test (OET) test; or being a citizen and passport holder of either the UK, Canada, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland or the USA.

Location and eligible visa requirements

You can be in or outside Australia when you submit your EOI, when you lodge an application or when the visa is decided.

If you are intending to apply in Australia, there are no prerequisite visa requirements to lodge an application in Australia. You can apply if you are the holder of any valid visa except some bridging and other non substantive visas (Bridging visas D, E or F; Criminal justice visa; or an enforcement visa).

It is important to note, that an EOI is not a visa application and you will not be granted a Bridging visa. If you are in Australia when you submit an EOI, and you do not hold a valid visa or are unable to apply for one, then you must depart Australia.

Invitation to apply

You can only apply for this visa if you have received an invitation from SkillSelect to apply for the visa.

If you receive an invitation, you will then have 60 days to make a valid visa application, before the invitation expires.

Note:If you do not make a valid visa application after receiving two invitations, your expression of interest (EOI) will be removed from SkillSelect

 

All such details of any subclass of visa, details of the subclass 189 vs subclass 190, which visa is better, as well as living in another state on a subclass 190 visa can change at any time.

For the most up to date and live, personal information on any Australian visa subclass, simply go to the GET ASSESSED options at the top or bottom of the pages now.

 

%d bloggers like this: