GSM / skilled migration points test

Australian Visa – 1 July 2011 – Introduction of New Skills Points Test for Certain Skilled Migration Visas

The points test is a mechanism used to help select skilled migrants who offer the best in terms of economic benefit to Australia. The points test creates a selection process that is transparent and objective, awarding points to the skills and attributes considered to be in need in Australia. The 1 July 2011 points test is designed to select the best and brightest skilled migrants who will make the optimum economic contribution to Australia. It does not give undue weight to any one factor and recognises a broader range of skills and attributes, focussing on:

  • better English levels
  • more extensive skilled employment
  • higher level qualifications obtained in Australia and overseas
  • better targeted age ranges

Points will no longer be awarded for specific occupations, although all applicants must still nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have their skills assessed in their nominated occupation.

The pass mark is the total amount of points needed to be eligible for grant of a visa and will be set at 60 points.

Information about eligibility requirements

To apply for one of the above visas, applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

  • be under 50 years of age at the time of applying for a visa.
  • meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English.
  • nominate and hold a skilled assessment for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List at the time of lodging their application.
  • provide evidence of recent skilled employment in a skilled occupation or have recently completed the Australian Study requirement.

New Points Test

Below is a summary of points awarded for each requirements.

Factors

Description

Points

Age 18-24

25-32

33-39

40-44

45-49

25

30

25

15

0

English Language

* or equivalent standard in a specified test

Competent English – IELTS 6*

Proficient English – IELTS 7*

Superior English – IELTS 8*

0

10

20

Australian or overseas skilled employment in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation undertaken in the past 10 years

Note: Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 points

One year in Australia

Three years in Australia

Five years in Australia

Eight years in Australia

Three years overseas

Five years overseas

Eight years overseas

5

10

15

20

5

10

15

Qualifications (Australian or recognised overseas) Australian Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification recognised by a relevant Assessing Authority

At least a Bachelor degree

Doctorate

10

15

20

Australian study requirement Minimum two years full-time (Australian study requirement)

5

Study in a regional area Must meet the Australian Study Requirement while studying in a regional area

5

Professional Year Completion of a recognised Professional Year

5

Credentialed Community language NAATI accreditation

5

Partner skills Primary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa

5

Nomination by state/territory government (subclass 176 or 886 visa) Nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan

5

Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government(subclass 475 or 487 visa) Sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area or nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan

10

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: