Can you live in other states on a subclass 190 visa?

Living in other states on a subclass 190 visa

Can you live in other states on a state-sponsored visa? What is state-sponsorship?

This is one of the biggest issues in skilled migration, because many people mis-understand the reality of the regulations and visa conditions.

The fact is this: The subclass 190 state-sponsored visa is a ‘full Permanent Resident’ visa.

This means that you are given the status of ‘Australian Permanent Residence’.

The visa does not have conditions applied to it that are at all relevant to being state-sponsored. The visa label does not say what state sponsored (just like a PR visa label does not say the occupation used when applying).

The application is the APPLICATION.

Once Permanent Resident status is granted, then you cannot be restricted to live or work in only one state. That would be against the idea of ‘Permanent Residence’ and having full rights in Australia.

Some visas have residential-location specific conditions. The subclass 489 provisional Pr, regional sponsored visa does have the condition that you must live and work in a regional area. What are regional areas of Australia? They are defined by Postcode and generally mean 1 hour drive outside the main cities, but Adelaide is included as a regional area.

But – the subclass 190 state-sponsorship visa does not have any such conditions.

Of course the sponsoring state would like you to live in the state.

But if you ask them directly about this issue – that’s right, ask the state directly about the issue, why not?! – then they will also inform you that it is not a legal condition, legal restriction or otherwise a Federal nor national law related to the entire issue.

The state is also not relevant when applying for citizenship.

The initial issues are one side — but the reality is that you need to apply for the visa to even obtain Permanent Residence

So go to the GET ASSESSED at the top or bottom of these pages and start your personal Australian visa assessment with an expert, now.

You will register into your own Client Area.

From there, you can use the ‘online communication’ area to talk 1-to-1 with your assigned consultant, who will send you your own migration assessment report and explain all the details of your case.

 

Summary of the subclass 190 state-sponsorship visa

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Features

  • Permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia.
  • Allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

Requirements

  • Nomination by a state/territory government.
  • Invitation to apply.
  • Meet points test pass mark.
  • Nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Hold a suitable skills assessment.
  • Under 50 years of age.
  • At least competent English. (but need at least an IELTS score of min 7 for each part to claim points – which is required)
  • Other standard requirements including health and character.

To be able to lodge a valid 190 visa application you need to first submit an expression of interest (EOI) for this visa and then receive an invitation to apply.

State and territory government agencies will have access to SkillSelect. ASA will coordinate the application with the state Goverment after we submit your EOI

*** If the state/territory government nominates you, you will automatically receive an invitation from SkillSelect to apply for a visa. ***

The Points Test requirement

The points test is a transparent and objective method of selecting skilled migrants with the skills and attributes needed in Australia. The Points Test awards points on the basis of a range of skills and attributes.

You have to meet the Points Test pass mark in order to be granted a visa. The pass mark is the total number of points you must score to pass the Points Test. The pass mark is subject to change and any changes to the pass mark are announced on the department’s website.

In order to submit a complete EOI you must meet the points test pass mark. Your complete EOI will then be ranked on the basis of your claims against points test factors. Invitations will be issued to those who achieve the highest rankings, subject to the operation of the occupational ceiling.

If you receive an invitation to apply and make an application, your application will then be assessed against the Points Test. Your points score against the Points Test must be equal to or greater than the number of points you claimed in your EOI.

What evidence do I need to support my claims?

When you submit your EOI you will not be asked to provide evidence to support your claims. However, if you are invited to apply, you will need to provide evidence to support all the claims that were in your EOI at the time you were invited.

If my circumstances change while waiting for an invitation, what do I do?

EOIs remain active in SkillSelect for two years. During the time from when you submit your EOI to when you receive an invitation or your EOI ceases, information about your attributes and skills may change. SkillSelect will automatically calculate any changes to your age up to the period you are invited. However, for other factors, such as if you upgrade you English proficiency, you will need to enter this new information into SkillSelect.

Age requirements

At time of invitation, you must be less than 50 years of age. This means that even if you are under 50 when you submit your EOI, it is your age at the time an invitation that is taken into account.

Skills assessment

To apply for this visa you must nominate an occupation that is on the SOL that is current at the date an invitation is issued. The SOL lists all eligible occupations for points tested skilled migration.

Regardless of which points tested skilled migration visa you apply for, you must provide evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation.

Each assessing authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and fees.

English language requirements

At time of invitation, you will be required to demonstrate that you have at least Competent English. Competent English is defined as an International English Language Test System (IELTS) score of at least six in each of the four components of the IELTS test; or at least B in the Occupational English Test (OET) test; or being a citizen and passport holder of either the UK, Canada, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland or the USA.

Location and eligible visa requirements

You can be in or outside Australia when you submit your EOI, when you lodge an application or when the visa is decided.

If you are intending to apply in Australia, there are no prerequisite visa requirements to lodge an application in Australia. You can apply if you are the holder of any valid visa except some bridging and other non substantive visas (Bridging visas D, E or F; Criminal justice visa; or an enforcement visa).

It is important to note, that an EOI is not a visa application and you will not be granted a Bridging visa. If you are in Australia when you submit an EOI, and you do not hold a valid visa or are unable to apply for one, then you must depart Australia.

Invitation to apply

You can only apply for this visa if you have received an invitation from SkillSelect to apply for the visa.

If you receive an invitation, you will then have 60 days to make a valid visa application, before the invitation expires.

Note:If you do not make a valid visa application after receiving two invitations, your expression of interest (EOI) will be removed from SkillSelect

 

All such details of any subclass of visa, details of the subclass 189 vs subclass 190, which visa is better, as well as living in another state on a subclass 190 visa can change at any time.

For the most up to date and live, personal information on any Australian visa subclass, simply go to the GET ASSESSED options at the top or bottom of the pages now.

 

Manager assessment for Australian Skilled Visa

The assessment of Manager occupations for Australian skilled visas is done by AIM, the Australian Institute of Managers.

The reality in a visa application and a migration assessment with AIM is that the applicant should be in a position which is more modernly called a Director.

This is because the main criteria of the AIM assessment is:

– Position

The applicant should manage managers below him/her, who in turn manage staff below them.

Simply ‘managing staff’ may be seen as insufficient – the person should be managing at least several people who are managers of different departments.

– Level to a Board, owner or executive level

The applicant should be reporting to (or under the level of) a higher board of owners, CEO type levels of such. Being under further Directoes and Managers above may not been seen as relevant.

Of course, some global companies have so many levels and various area sections and such, that it is impossible to make a clear rule for this.

For specific assessment on your situation, all you need to do is register into the ‘Get Assessed’ section at the top or bottom of the page, and you can speak personally to an assigned consultant who will assess your situation.

– Years in the job and qualifications

The reality is that AIM would like to see a minimum of 3 years in such a role. Qualifications ‘may’ be taken into account, but they will not be, if the applicant simply does not meet the criteria.

The application can be evidenced through personal statemtns and basic work evidence, such as contracts and organisational charts.

Some individuals become sensitive about ‘showing the company information’ to a 3rd part, but everyone who does a skilled visa application will need to show work-based evidence. Firatly, it is nothing new or special, but more importantly, there has never been a case of this being an issue. The assessing authorities simply need to see the evidence in order to do what they want to do: make an assessment. The World is not going to try to sneak out and obsess over the basic working details of one person or company, so this should just be gotten on with.

What if you cannot meet the criteria for an AIM assessment?

IF you are not seen as someone managing sufficient managers below you, then there may still be options for a VETASSESS assessment if you have a bachelors degree.

Occupations such as Management Consultant, Organisation & Methods Analyst, Information & Organisation professional – these can serve as relevant occupations for which professional business people can show relevant tasks and work.

As always!

For an assessment on your specific situation, – all – you – have – to – do: is go to GET ASSESSED at the top or bottom.

Register and in your own Client Area, an assigned consultant will speak with you about your specific case.

 

If your degree transcript is not available for VETASSESS

For different Australian skill assessments, the applicant’s degree is often requested, along with the transcript of the modules done.

However, what if, for any reason, you cannot provide the transcripts?

What to do if a certificate or transcript of not available to show VETASSESS?

If a transcript cannot be obtained they may require a letter from the registrar’s department of the awarding institution. This letter may clearly state the qualification name, program duration and details (e.g. mode of study and subjects undertaken), successful detailed completion of qualification and the reasons why the transcript is not now available.

If the applicant’s university registrar is unwilling to provide the letter, you may provide the direct contact details to the relevant authorities of the University in case the assessing officer will need to verify the completion of the course directly.